Your portal to Puerto Rico Genealogy!

 

Jose Celso Barbosa
Puerta de Tierra, San Juan, PR
Class of 1938
(8th Grade)

 

School Authorities

Dr. Jose M. Gallardo
Comisionado de Instrucción  


Mrs. Sarah R. de Gaetan
Directora Escolar


Mr. Verner E. Taylor
Superintendente


Mrs. Celia M. Griffo
Mr. Juan N. Leon
Superintendentes Auxiliares

Faculty

Mrs. Antonia Valcarcel (School Director)
Ms. Mercedes Barreras (Sixth grade)
Ms. Cristina Casado (Sixth grade)
Mr. Martin Fernandez (Manual Arts)
Mrs. Maria I. Lopez Atiles (Social Studies)
Ms. Mildred Mc Ellincey (English)
Ms. Rosa Elisa Negroni (Science)
Ms. Edith Orcasitas (Home Economics)
Mrs. Herminia Rivera Vega (Spanish)
Mr. Jorge Rodriguez (Math)
Ms. Carmen Rodriguez Sanchez (Home Economics)
Ms. Clara Schultz (English)
Mrs. Ana V. G. Torres (Social Studies)
Ms. Clara Luz Vizcarrondo (Spanish)

Graduating Class

Aquino, Margarita
Aquino, Pedro A.
Arroyo, Felicita
Arroyo, Felix
Bonilla, Antonia
Bonilla, Ramon
Bosch, Julia Rita
Camacho, Ernesto
Cancel, Maria Agustina
Carballo, Raul
Cardona, Emerita
Carneiro, Olga M.
Carrasquillo, William
Carrasquillo, Miguel A.
Casals, Paquita
Cid, Luis
Claudio, Adolfo
Coffil, Sixto Ismael
Colombani, Brunilda V.  
Colon, Jose Virgilio
Colon, Patria
Collazo, Rafael
Cosme, Aurora
Cruz, Maria Esther
Cruz, Felix
Cuevas, Noemi
Charriez, Mariano
Davila, Laura Violeta
Delgado, Josefina
Deriberprey, Esperanza
Dewent, Hipolito
Diaz, Carmen E.
Duclos, Graciela
Durant, Irma
Elias, Manuel
Encarnacion, Jose L.
Estrada, Miguel A.
Flores, Felipe
Font, Rafael
Francis, Lionel
Franco, Julia
Garcia, Francisco
Garcia, Herminia
Garcia, Pablo G.
Gomez, Carmen Gloria
Gonzalez Gomez, Elba
Henriquez, Manuel
Hernandez, Carmen Delia
Kalbfleishch, Edward D.
Kipp, Amelia
Lazzu, Wilfredo
Lebron, Julian
Lopez, Herminio
Lopez, Miriam
Luciano, Emerita
Maisonet, Carmen L.
Maldonado, Francisco
Maldonado, Luz Mercedes
Maldonado, Maria B.
Martinez, Armando
Martinez, Carmen Priscilla   
Martinez, Emilia
Martinez, Josefina
Martinez, Paulina
Martinez, Roberto
Martos, Jose G.
Mattei, Hernando A.
Medina Luis
Melendez, Alejandrina
Melendez, Altagracia
Melendez, Alejandro
Melendez, Nicolas
Mercado, Dina A.
Mercado, Roberto
Miralla, Jesus Jr.
Montero, Jose A.
Morales, Felipe
Morales, Jose
Morales, Vicente
Moreno, Tomas
Navarro, Luis Angel
Negron, Ramiro
Oliveras, Carmen V.
Oliveras, Rosa Maria
Onna, Angel Antonio
Ortiz, Adelaida
Ortiz, Lucia
Ortiz, Maria Isabel
Otaño, Elena
Pares Soto, Francisco
Pares Soto, Josefina
Perez, Maria Esperanza
Perez, Jorge Luis
Perez, Esther
Perez, Manuel
Quiñones, Roberto
Ramos Gomez, Dolly
Rengel, Angel
Reyes, Anibal
Richardson, Vidal
Rivera Rios, Doris
Rivera, Francisco
Rivera, Gaudio
Rivera, Juana Marta
Rivera, Wilcelino
Roberts, Ruth
Rodriguez, Carlos A.
Rodriguez, Carmen Lydia
Rodriguez, Francisca
Rodriguez, Julio A.
Rodriguez, Noelia
Rodriguez, Wilfredo
Rosario, Enrique
Rosario, Victor Manuel
Ruiz, Felipe
Santiago, Yolanda M.
Santos, Francisca
Santos, Luis
Sayans, Laura
Sayans, Ramona
Serralta Hernandez, Ruth
Serrano, Isabel B.
Silva, Brunilda
Silva, Sonia E.
Sotomayor, Esther M.
Sotomayor, Rosa Lydia
Torres, Ana Luisa
Torres, Angel
Torres, Gilberto
Valentin, Irma
Vargas, Hector
Vargas Fernandez, Luis
Vazquez Sanchez, Gloria
Vega, David
Velazquez, Jorge M.
Velez, Maria Mercedes
Verdia, Jose R.
Vidal, Antonio
Villafañe, Antonio
Villalba, Rafae
 

Note: My mother Carmen Priscilla Martinez Gomez (b. 1923) and my second cousin Angel Rengel Hernandez (b. 1920) were part of this graduating class. So, it will be fair to assume that the graduating students were born in the early part of the 1920's.

 

Back to:  Education

Last Update April 4, 2004
Copyright © 1999-2014 Searching For Our Roots
All rights reserved.